Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bowjangle uses and protects any information that you give Bowjangle when you use this website.

Bowjangle is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Who we are?

Bowjangle makes and sells high-quality handmade bow ties for dogs. Our website address is: https://bowjangle.co.uk 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

Contact forms

Our contact forms use invisible Captcha to avoid spamming.  This website also has a valid SSL Certificate. This means the information you send to this website will be private and encrypted. You will notice the padlock symbol is displayed in your address bar. 

E-letter sign-up

You can sign-up to receive our e-letter which provides information about our latest products, promotions help, and company news via our website at www.bowjangle.co.uk

Our e-letter sign-up has double opt-in functionality to ensure that you have control when you sign-up, ensuring that somebody is unable to sign-up on your behalf. You have control to not receive our e-letter when you purchase a product from us.  

You can unsubscribe to this newsletter whenever you wish either via the unsubscribe button or you can change your marketing preferences too. Alternatively, you can contact direct us and request that we do this  info@bowjangle.co.uk

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Analytics

Our site has basic analytic software provided by LCN so we know how many people have visited our website, from which country and area. This tells us which pages have been viewed and how the viewer has found our site.

We use this to help improve our site so that visitors have an improved experience.

Who we share your data with

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address detailed earlier in this policy. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How do we use your data?

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us or we collect about you may include your name, address, private and corporate e-mail address and phone number, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. Instagram, Twitter, Facebook or corporate website.

When submitting an email on this website, the submitted data is sent directly to us. We may collect the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your billing and/or delivery address and contact numbers – if you supply it or it is contained within your email signature

We use this data to contact you in relation to your enquiry or potential order. Access to data we collect is limited to the owners and employees of Bowjangle, unless you give your permission to involve a third party specialist to progress your enquiry. Contact details may also be given for legitimate business reasons to fulfill your order e.g. making deliveries – to postal services/couriers.

We also collect personal data from you if you contact us via our social media sites. Contact will only be made via these sites until you actively engage with us through traditional contact methods.

We also collect information offline when you contact us by telephone or in person.

If you contact us via email or we receive an email from you, this information is stored electronically. By sending us an email, we take this as an instruction and permission to reply in relation to the query raised in the email by any communication method you have provided. You have the right to ask us to remove your contact details from our system at any time.

Your data is also kept on our system to ensure we meet our legal obligations for the processing of an order and any subsequent support relating to your order before, during, and post-installation. This is vital to ensure we can provide the most effective support for you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Bowjangle at info@bowjangle.co.uk  Bowjangle, 4 Collier Row, Ashdon, Essex CB10 2HW.

Additional information

How we protect your data

This website has a valid SSL Certificate. This means the information you send to this website will be private and encrypted. You will notice the padlock symbol is displayed in your address bar. Payments are sent through encrypted websites.  

What third parties we receive data from

This website is hosted by LCN. See their website for more information  www.lcn.com

Our e-letter is sent using MailChimp – an approved GDPR compliant third party processor. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/  

Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns\  

Changes to this privacy policy

We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of the privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for the wider access to or sharing of data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy. 

1st November 2020